← All claims companies

Compensair fees 2026: what Compensair really costs

Compensair charges a standard success fee of 35% (VAT not stated) — and 45% in total (VAT not stated) if your claim has to go to court. Here's the full breakdown, what you'd keep on a typical claim, and how it compares.

What to know

  • 35% service fee; its payment policy and terms don't say whether VAT is included.
  • An additional 10% legal fee may apply when legal costs arise: 45% in total.
  • If the airline pays you directly, the fee is still due, and you must tell Compensair within 3 days.
  • The cooling-off period is 7 calendar days.
  • Registered in Singapore; its website footer also lists a London business address.

Compensair at a glance

Standard success fee35% (VAT not stated)[source]
Fee if it goes to court45% in total (VAT not stated)[source]
Other feesBank transfer fees paid by the client; If the client withdraws instructions for legal proceedings, client reimburses legal costs already incurred; Fee due if the client receives compensation directly (notify within 3 days)[source]
No win, no feeYes[source]
Regulations coveredEC 261, Turkey (SHY-YOLCU)[source]
Stated processing timePre-court acceptance on average within 8 weeks; 16–20 weeks if court is involved[source]
HeadquartersSingapore (registered office)[source]
Trustpilot rating4.5[source]
Trustpilot reviews1,698[source]

Alternatives to Compensair

CompanyStandard feeCourt feeYou keep of €400
Compensair35% (VAT not stated)45% in total (VAT not stated)—
Flightright20–30% + VAT (about 24–36% incl. VAT)34–44% + VAT (a further 14%)€257–€305
AirHelp35% incl. VAT50% in total incl. VAT€260
AirAdvisor30% incl. VAT50% in total incl. VAT€280
Skycop44% incl. VAT (€110 / €176 / €264 on €250 / €400 / €600)50% in total incl. VAT€224
Claim directly with the airlineFreeYour own costs€400

Frequently asked questions

How much does Compensair charge?

Compensair's standard success fee is 35% (VAT not stated) of the compensation, rising to 45% in total (VAT not stated) if the claim goes to court. You pay nothing if the claim fails. (Checked 2026-10-10.)

What happens to Compensair's fee if my claim goes to court?

If the airline refuses to pay and Compensair takes legal action, its fee is 45% in total (VAT not stated). Court cases take longer — often several months — but many rejected claims are won this way.

Is Compensair legit?

Compensair is an established claims company based in Singapore (registered office). It has a Trustpilot rating of 4.5 from 1,698 reviews (checked 2026-10-10). As with any claims company, read the fee terms before you sign.

Can I claim without Compensair?

Yes. You can claim directly from the airline for free and keep 100% of the compensation. A claims company is most useful when the airline rejects or ignores your claim. FlightOwed's free check tells you first whether you're owed anything.

Figures are taken from each company's own published terms and were last checked 2026-10-10; the terms you accept at sign-up always apply. FlightOwed may earn a referral commission from some claims companies. It never changes what you pay.

Not sure you're owed anything yet?

Check your flight for free in 30 seconds before choosing a claims company.

Check My Flight