← All claims companies

Skycop fees 2026: what Skycop really costs

Skycop charges a standard success fee of 44% incl. VAT (€110 / €176 / €264 on €250 / €400 / €600) — and 50% in total incl. VAT if your claim has to go to court. Here's the full breakdown, what you'd keep on a typical claim, and how it compares.

What to know

  • 44% including VAT — the highest standard fee in this comparison: €176 of a €400 claim.
  • 50% in total if the case goes to court. Skycop may also go to court when it judges that quicker or more effective.
  • If you end the contract after work has started, Skycop can charge administration and court costs.
  • Trustpilot rating 2.7 — the lowest in this comparison.

Skycop at a glance

Standard success fee44% incl. VAT (€110 / €176 / €264 on €250 / €400 / €600)[source]
Fee if it goes to court50% in total incl. VAT[source]
Other feesClient termination after work has started or after legal proceedings commenced: administration costs, court fees, bailiff and representative fees, etc.; International (non-SEPA) transfers: all bank fees deducted from client's share; Costs from wrong payment details deducted; non-EUR payout may incur a currency conversion fee[source]
No win, no feeYes[source]
Regulations coveredEC 261, UK 261[source]
Stated processing timeNo fixed time: 'a couple of weeks' to years if the claim goes to court[source]
HeadquartersVilnius, Lithuania[source]
FoundedOperating since 2017[source]
Trustpilot rating2.7[source]
Trustpilot reviews8,604[source]

What you keep with Skycop

€250 claim

€140

after 44% incl. VAT

€400 claim

€224

after 44% incl. VAT

€600 claim

€336

after 44% incl. VAT

Per passenger, assuming the claim settles without court action. EC 261 compensation is €250, €400 or €600 depending on flight distance.

Alternatives to Skycop

CompanyStandard feeCourt feeYou keep of €400
Skycop44% incl. VAT (€110 / €176 / €264 on €250 / €400 / €600)50% in total incl. VAT€224
Flightright20–30% + VAT (about 24–36% incl. VAT)34–44% + VAT (a further 14%)€257–€305
AirHelp35% incl. VAT50% in total incl. VAT€260
AirAdvisor30% incl. VAT50% in total incl. VAT€280
Compensair35% (VAT not stated)45% in total (VAT not stated)—
Claim directly with the airlineFreeYour own costs€400

Frequently asked questions

How much does Skycop charge?

Skycop's standard success fee is 44% incl. VAT (€110 / €176 / €264 on €250 / €400 / €600) of the compensation, rising to 50% in total incl. VAT if the claim goes to court. You pay nothing if the claim fails. (Checked 2026-10-10.)

What happens to Skycop's fee if my claim goes to court?

If the airline refuses to pay and Skycop takes legal action, its fee is 50% in total incl. VAT. Court cases take longer — often several months — but many rejected claims are won this way.

Is Skycop legit?

Skycop is an established claims company based in Vilnius, Lithuania, founded in Operating since 2017. It has a Trustpilot rating of 2.7 from 8,604 reviews (checked 2026-10-10). As with any claims company, read the fee terms before you sign.

Can I claim without Skycop?

Yes. You can claim directly from the airline for free and keep 100% of the compensation. A claims company is most useful when the airline rejects or ignores your claim. FlightOwed's free check tells you first whether you're owed anything.

Figures are taken from each company's own published terms and were last checked 2026-10-10; the terms you accept at sign-up always apply. FlightOwed may earn a referral commission from some claims companies. It never changes what you pay.

Not sure you're owed anything yet?

Check your flight for free in 30 seconds before choosing a claims company.

Check My Flight